Terra Nova High School Tiger Athletics

Terra Nova High School, Pacifica, California
Home of Scholars & Champions
Member of the Peninsula Athletic League & Central Coast Section, CIF

 

Tiger Pride!

VARSITY WRESTLING

Head Coach: Sirena Konishi-Rhode
     [contact at (650) 243-8852 or TerraNovaWrestling@gmail.com]
  
Asst Coaches:
Alvin Louie, Felipe Flores, Daniel Borrego, Alana O'Neill, Hayden Fryh, Marina Piccolotti
 
LEAGUE
CHAMPIONS
 
1963    1971    1974
2000    2001    2003
2004    2006    2007
2008    2009   2013
Click here to go to www.trackwrestling.com
 
Click here to learn about the NFHS Wrestling Weight Management Program
 
Click here the for CCS Hydration Information Sheet
 
Click here for the Weight Management Individual Profile Form
 
Click here for the Weight Management Parent Permission Form
 
Click here to download the
CIF Medical Release Form For A Wrestler To Participate With Skin Conditions
The TNHS Athletic Department Online Registration Site is now open!
Make sure that you have your Physical Exam Document ready to upload!
 
CLICK HERE to access the TNHS Athletic Department Registration website.
 
Questions regarding TNHS Online Athletic Registration should be
directed to the TNHS Athletic Director at tnathleticdirector@juhsd.net.
 
Wrestlers must also submit a signed Wrestling Program Athlete/Parent Contract
to the coaching staff before they will be allowed to practice.
 
Click here to download a copy of the Wrestling Program Athlete/Parent Contract.
 

2018 - 2019 Season Schedule:

Date
Day -Time
Opponent
Result
PAL
Record
Overall
Record
11/2 FRI - 3:15 Wrestling Practice Begins XXX XXX XXX
11/2 FRI
2nd Grading Period Concludes
2.00 GPA required to begin season!
XXX XXX XXX
11/7 WED
WINTER SPORTSMANSHIP NIGHT
6:00 pm in the TNHS Cafeteria
 A mandatory meeting for all winter sport athletes and their parents!
11/12 MON
Veteran's Day Holiday
Check with your coach for your team's
holiday practice schedule!
XXX XXX XXX
11/19-23 MON - FRI
Thanksgiving Recess
Check with your coach for your team's
holiday practice schedule!
XXX XXX XXX
12/1
SAT
All Day
Peninsula Invitational
@ Half Moon Bay HS
113 lbs - Charlie Hilder (6th place)
145 lbs - Edward Ruiz (2nd place)
220 lbs - Benicio Talamante (6th place)
285 lbs - Tory Young (5th place)
15th Place Team
(37 total teams)
1st SEMESTER FINAL EXAM "DEAD WEEK"
Monday, December 17th thru the End of the School Day on Thursday, December 20th
NO PRACTICES, GAMES or MATCHES ARE PERMITTED!
12/21 THUR
1st Semester
Grading Period Concludes
2.00 GPA required to continue season!
XXX XXX XXX
12/21-1/4 FRI - FRI
Winter Recess
Check with your coach for your team's
practice, match & tournament schedule!
Classes resume Monday, January 7th!
XXX XXX XXX
12/21-22
FRI & SAT
All Day
Lou Bronzon Invitational
@ Liberty HS, Brentwood
No Medals Earned
43rd Place Team
(61 total teams)
12/28-29
FRI & SAT
All Day
Pat Lovell Holiday Classic
@ Aptos HS
No Medals Earned
55th Place Team
(58 total teams)
1/5
SAT
All Day
Bianchini Invitational
@ Cupertino HS
138 lbs - Adam Louie (4th place)
145 lbs - Edward Ruiz (2nd place)
195 lbs - Benicio Talamante (5th place)
15th Place Team
(32 total teams)
1/10 THUR - 6:00 * Burlingame @ TNHS Lost: 27-53 0-1 0-1
1/12
SAT
All Day
Bert Mar Invitational
@ Independence HS, San Jose
138 lbs - Adam Louie (2nd place)
285 lbs - Tory Young (6th place)
21st Place Team
(32 Total Teams)
1/17 THUR - 6:00 * TNHS @ El Camino Won: 57-24 1-1 1-1
1/19
SAT
All Day
Puma Classic
@ Maria Carillo HS, Santa Rosa
285 lbs - Tory Young (4th place)
18th Place Team
(33 Total Teams)
1/21 MON
MLK Day Holiday
Check with your coach for your team's
practice, match & tournament schedule!
XXX XXX XXX
1/22 TUE - 6:00 * TNHS @ Aragon Won by forfeit 2-1 2-1
1/24 THUR - 6:00 * TNHS @ Half Moon Bay Lost: 30-51 2-2 2-2
1/31 THUR - 6:00 * Menlo-Atherton @ TNHS Lost: 24-51 2-3 2-3
2/2
SAT
All Day
Colt Classic Invitational
@ El Camino HS, South San Francisco
140 lbs - Adam Louie - 2nd place
147 lbs - Edward Ruiz - 4th place
287 lbs - Tory Young - 6th place
17th Place Team
(42 Total Teams)
2/9
SAT
All Day
PAL Varsity Championship
@ Oceana HS, Pacfica
Top four wrestlers in each weight class
qualify for the CCS Championship.
  
2/15 FRI
4th Grading Period Concludes
2.00 GPA required to continue season!
XXX XXX XXX
2/15-16
FRI & SAT
All Day
Central Coast Section
Championship
@ Independence HS, San Jose
Top three wrestlers in each weight class
qualify for the CIF State Championship.
2/18-22 MON - FRI
President's Week Holiday
Check with your coach for your team's
holiday practice & tournament schedule!
XXX XXX XXX
2/21-23
THUR - SAT
All Day
California State Championship
@ Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield
  
PRE-SEASON or NON-LEAGUE DUAL MEETS
INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENTS
* PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE - BAY DIVISION DUAL MEETS
POST-SEASON INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENTS (PAL - CCS - CIF)
       

Dual Meet Results:

INDIVIDUAL MATCH RESULTS
WT 1/10/19 - BURLINGAME (53) @ TNHS (27)
106 - Michela Menjivar (TN) pinned Evan Pozzo (B) 5:00
113 - Cian Hennebry (B) pinned Charlie Hilder (TN) 2:29
120 - Kent Liao (B) pinned Nicholas Denearnacao (TN) 2:37
126 - Joshua Wong (B) pinned Rylan Jiminez (TN) 3:31
132 - Evan Jones (B) won by forfeit.
138 - Kyle Botelho (B) tech fall Adam Louie (TN) 18-3
145 - Edward Ruiz (TN) pinned Louis Bruening (B) 0:35
152 - Jordan Malashus (B) pinned Edgar Santos-Figueroa (TN) 0:59
160 - Devon Malashus (B) pinned David Lechuga (TN) 4:42
170 - Jorge Mesaros (B) pinned Kyle McArdle (TN) 0:44
182 - Robert Ennis Jr. (B) won by forfeit.
195 - Alyssa Zipatan (TN) won by forfeit.
220 - Benicio Talamante (TN) pinned Trevor Macko (B) 1:05
285 - Tory Young (TN) dec Xavier Bruening (B) ... 1-0 (2nd OT)
WT
1/17/19 - TNHS (57) @ EL CAMINO (24)
106 - Aidan Jacob Lacap (EC) pinned Shane Lee (TN) 0:45
113 - Charlie Hilder (TN) pinned Victor Knowles (EC) 1:07
120 - Mateo Vallecillo (EC) won by forfeit.
126 - Rylan Jiminez (TN) won by forfeit.
132 - Luis Angel Vasquez (EC) won by forfeit.
138 - Adam Louie (TN) won by forfeit.
145 - Edward Ruiz (TN) dec Joshua Lacap (EC) 6-2
152 - Cameron Meyer (TN) won by forfeit.
160 - David Lechuga (TN) won by forfeit.
170 - Kyle McArdle (TN) won by forfeit.
182 - Matther Stuckert (TN) pinned Anthony Lastra (EC) 0:44
195 - Milo Greenwood (TN) pinned Francisco Lastra Jr. (EC) 1:43
220 - Aleck Castro (EC) won by forfeit.
285 - Tory Young (TN) pinned Conor Uniacke (EC) 1:30
WT
1/22/19 - TNHS @ ARAGON
106
113 Terra Nova wins dual meet by forfeit.
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285
WT
1/24/19 - TNHS (30) @ HALF MOON BAY (51)
106 - Tommy Sendino (HMB) pinned Shane Lee (TN) 0:14
113 - Fernando Diaz-Marquez (HMB) pinned Charlie Hilder (TN) 3:06
120 - Donovan Farnsworth (HMB) pinned Nicholas Denearnacao (TN) 3:19
126 - Bo Volynsky-Krug (HMB) dec Rylan Jiminez (TN) 3-2
132 - ??? Srabia (HMB) won by forfeit.
138 - Adam Louie (TN) won by forfeit.
145 - Edward Ruiz (TN) won by forfeit.
152 - Bryan Thorne (HMB) pinned Cameron Meyer (TN) 3:01
160 - Carson Anderson (HMB) pinned David Lechuga (TN) 1:18
170 - Eduardo Lopez (HMB) pinned Kyle McArdle (TN) 0:23
182 - Matthew Stuckert (TN) won by forfeit.
195 - Cade Duncan (HMB) pinned Milo Greenwood (TN) 0:38
220 - Benicio Talamante (TN) won by forfeit
285 - Tory Young (TN) won by forfeit.
WT 1/31/19 - MENLO ATHERTON (51) @ TNHS (24)
106 - David Khalilov (MA) pinned Ashley Maramag (TN) 1:28
113 - Charlie Hilder (TN) major dec Miles Scheres (MA) 12-2
120 - Peter Sapountzis (MA) won by forfeit.
126 - Josh Meyers (MA) dec Rylan Jiminez (TN) 8-1
132 - Liam Dunn (MA) pinned Jacob Smith (TN) 0:33
138 - Adam Louie (TN) major dec Benjamin Chang (MA) 14-0
145 - Edward Ruiz (TN) pinned Caleb Prouty (MA) 2:59
152 - Cyrus Durham (MA) pinned Cameron Meyer (TN) 2:54
160 - Anthony Waller (MA) pinned Joe Murphy (TN) 0:38
170 - Nicholas Wong (MA) pinned Kyle McArdle (TN) 0:22
182 - Matthew Stuckert (TN) major dec Julian Garza (MA) 13-4
195 - Milo Greenwood (TN) won by forfeit.
220 - Jack Kouzoujian (MA) won by forfeit.
285 - Jack Murphy (MA) pinnen Vincent Burns (TN) 1:51
WT XXXXX
106
113
120
126
132
138
145
152
160
170
182
195
220
285

FAQs:

Click here to go to www.trackwrestling.com
 
 
How do I contact the Varsity Wrestling Coach?
 
Coach Konishi- Rohde can be contacted at (650) 243-8852 or TerraNovaWrestling@gmail.com
   
How do I join the TNHS Wrestling team?
  
A wrestling team sign-up meeting will be held during lunch, on a date and at a location to be announced in the TN daily bulletin and posted in the boys' & girls' locker room.
   
Athletes wishing to join the TNHS wrestling program must complete Terra Nova's Online Athletic Department Registration process prior to the first practice.
 
Click here to access the TNHS Athletic Department Online Registration Site
 
Wrestlers must also submit a signed Wrestling Program Athlete/Parent Contract to the coaching staff before they will be allowed to practice.
 
Click here to download a copy of the Wrestling Program Athlete/Parent Contract.
 
Student/athletes must also be academically eligible to try out. Eligibility requirements are a 2.00 GPA from the 2nd grading period of the current school year. The 2.00 GPA requirement is the minimum standard established by the California Interscholastic Federation.
  
When and where is the first day of practice?
 
The first day of mandatory wrestling practice is Friday, November 2nd at 3:15 pm in the TNHS Wrestling Room.
 
Fall sport athletes cannot participate in wrestling practice until their fall sport season has concluded and all equipment issued to them by their fall sport coach has been returned.
 
There are numerous "wrestling clubs" in the Bay Area ... can my son or daughter train and/or compete with his/her "club" team during the high school wrestling Season?
 
No ... absolutely not! To do so is a serious violation of PAL, CCS and CIF bylaws that can place the athlete, the TNHS Wrestling Program and the entire TNHS Athletic Program in jeopardy. Any questions regarding "outside practice and/or competition" should be directed to the TNHS Athletic Director for the most accurate information and guidance ... NOT THE CLUB COACH or WRESTLING CLUB ADMINISTRATOR.
   
Does my child need a physical exam and insurance to wrestle?
 
Yes ... each student/athlete must have passed a physical exam for wrestling during the calendar year preceding the first day of practice. Your son will NOT be allowed to practice without a physical exam and adequate insurance. Most athletes will get a physical exam from their own doctor ... it is a good idea to make your appointment as early as possible. For those who cannot schedule a physical exam with their family physician, Terra Nova HS will provide an opportunity for physical exams ... alternate physical exam opportunities can be accessed by downloading the TNHS Physical Exam Flyer available on the "FORMS" page linked to at the top of this page.
 
Those athletes who are not properly insured may purchase insurance for basketball through Terra Nova High School ... ask your coach for a MYERS & STEVENS insurance application.
  
What is the NFHS Weight Management Program and is it mandatory?
 
Yes ... the NFHS Weight Management Program and the accompanying Hydration Test are mandatory for all high school wrestlers. The Hydration Test requires that each wrestler present a HYDRATION TEST PARENT PERMISSION FORM and an INDIVIDUAL PROFILE FORM on the day of the Hydration Test. The Hydration Test must be successfully completed and the wrestler's name entered into the NFHS Wrestling Weight Management system prior to participating in any dual meet or tournament.
 
Click on the links below for more information about the NFHS Weight Management Program:
 
Click here to learn about the NFHS Wrestling Weight Management Program
 
Click here for the CCS Hydration Information Sheet
 
Click here for the Weight Management Individual Profile Form
 
Click here for the Weight Management Parent Permission Form
 
In these difficult budgetary times, will the JUHSD and the Terra Nova Athletic Department be able to provide transportation to and from all away games?
 
The Jefferson Union High School District and Terra Nova High School are currently revising and updating their athletic transportation policies. These policies will be posted as soon as they are finalized. In the meantime, your athletic transportation questions should be referred to your coach and/or the athletic director.
 
Will  team members be expected to participate in fund raising activities?
 
Yes ... each team member is expected to eagerly, enthusiastically and efficiently participate in fund raising activities on behalf of the Athletic Department in general and more specifically on behalf of their individual team. Each team's head coach may also produce fund raising activities for their specific team. 100% of these team specific funds raised will stay with the team that generated them.
 
Fund raising is an integral part of being a team member. Failure to participate in Athletic Department and Team Fund Raisers at an appropriate level places the entire Athletic Program and specific teams in jeopardy. Therefore, failure to participate and equally share in the burden of fund raising may result in loss of playing time or dismissal from the team.
 
 
What is Sportsmanship Night ... and why is it mandatory?
 
Terra Nova is a proud member of the California Interscholastic Federation program "PURSUING VICTORY WITH HONOR". A requirement of the "PURSUING VICTORY WITH HONOR" program is a mandatory parent/athlete/coaching staff meeting near the start of each sport season. Therefore the Terra Nova Athletic Department presents three different Sportsmanship Nights during the school year ... one for each high school sport season ... Fall, Winter and Spring. This meeting is mandatory for each participating athlete and at least one of their parents. The date for the 2018-19 WINTER SEASON SPORTSMANSHIP NIGHT is MONDAY, NOVEMBER 7th at 6:00 pm in the TNHS Cafeteria.
   
Parents will be asked to register upon their arrival at Sportsmanship Night to verify their attendance ... at registration, each family will be asked to make a voluntary $50 donation to the TNHS Athletic Department ... 70% of each donation will go to funding the Athletic Department to assist in the offsetting of the myriad of department and event costs ... the remaining 30% will go to the specific team that generated the donation.
   
Athletes whose parents are absent from Sportsmanship Night will be provided an ALTERNATE SPORTSMANSHIP NIGHT FORM to be read and signed by both the athlete and parent ... and then submitted to the head coach of athlete's team prior to continued participation on that team.
   
The Sportsmanship Night agenda provides an opportunity for the athlete and family to learn about CIF, CCS, PAL & TNHS governance policies regarding high school athletics ... including, but not limited to academic and residential eligibility, grading periods & eligibility standards, school and practice attendance, behavior & discipline expectations, athletic department budget & funding, fund raising opportunities, coach/parent/athlete communication protocol, the relationship, differences and potential conflicts between high school sports and off-campus youth league or club teams and finally ... high school sportsmanship expectations for athletes and spectators.
   
Following the conclusion of the general Sportsmanship Night agenda ... each team will have the opportunity for a brief meeting with the head coach of their team to discuss and understand individual team policies, expectations and procedures.
 

History:

2017-18
Head Coach: Mike Guingona
PAL Record: 4-2 (2nd place)
Overall Record: 4-2
PAL Finals: 2nd place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Jared Abellera
Result
12/2
Peninsula Invitational
@ Half Moon Bay HS
132 lbs - Jacob Valdez (3rd place)
138 lbs - Adam Louie (6th place)
138 lbs - Eddie Ruiz (4th place)
220 lbs - Caspian Grabowski (3rd place)
8th Place
Team
(37 total teams)
12/9
Webber Lawson Memorial Invitational
@ Fremont HS, Sunnyvale
126 lbs - Jacob Valdez (6th place)
152 lbs - Jared Abellera (2nd place)
220 lbs - Caspian Grabowski (5th place)
12th Place
Team
(44 total teams)
1/6
Bianchini Invitational
@ Cupertino HS
152 lbs - Jared Abellera (2nd place)
195 lbs - Matthew Stuckert (4th place)
220 lbs - Caspian Grabowski (5th place)
12th Place
Team
(33 total teams)
1/13
Bert Mar Invitational
@ Independence HS
106 lbs - Charlie Hidler (8th place)
126 lbs - Eddie Ruiz (5th place)
132 lbs - Adam Louie (5th place)
145 lbs - Jared Abellera (2nd place)
220 lbs - Caspian Grabowski (Champion)
9th Place
Team
(# of teams n/a)
1/16 Sequoia Won: 50-24
1/18 Menlo-Atherton Won: 42-36
1/25 Burlingame Lost: 28-40
1/30 Half Moon Bay Lost: 25-39
2/1 El Camino Won: 42-31
2/3
Colt Classic Invitational
@ El Camino HS, South San Francisco
122 lbs - Jacob Valdez -2nd place
128 lbs - Eddie Ruiz - 5th place
147 lbs - Jared Abellera - 3rd place
197 lbs - Caspian Grabowski - 2nd place
4th Place
Team
(47 total teams)
2/8 Oceana Won: 51-21
2/17
PAL Varsity Championship
@ Mills HS
108 lbs - Charlie Hidler (2nd place)
122 lbs - Jacob Valdez (2nd place)
128 lbs - Eddie Ruiz (2nd place)
134 lbs - Adam Louie (Champion)
147 lbs - Jared Abellera (Champion)
197 lbs - Caspian Grabowski (Champion)
287 lbs - Tory Young (3rd place)
2nd Place
Team
(14 total teams)
2/23-24
Central Coast Section
Championship
@ Independence HS, San Jose
195 lbs - Caspian Grabowski (6th place)
21st Place
Team
(78 total teams)
2016-17
Head Coach: Alek Butler
PAL Record: 4-2 (3rd place)
Overall Record: 4-3
PAL Finals: 2nd place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Dan Borrego
Result
12/3
Peninsula Invitational
@ Half Moon Bay HS
113 lbs - Nicolas Diodonato - 6th place
120 lbs - Daniel Borrego - Champion
126 lbs - Jacob Valdez - 4th place
152 lbs - Jared Abellera - 5th place
10th Place
Team
(29 total teams)
12/22-23
Lou Bronzan Invitational
@ Liberty HS, Brentwood
113 lbs - Daniel Borrego - Champion
16th Place
Team
(64 total teams)
1/7
Apple Cider Invitational
@ Watsonville HS
122 lbs - Dan Borrego - 3rd place
147 lbs - Michael Pitts - 3rd place
13th Place
Team
(34 total teams)
1/14
Jim Root Invitational
@ Prospect HS, Saratoga
120 lbs - Daniel Borrego - 3rd place
138 lbs - Jared Abellera - 5th place
160 lbs - Caspian Grabowski - 3rd place
13th Place
Team
(44 total teams)
1/19 Sequoia Won: 64-18
1/20 Sonora Lost: 28-42
1/21
Hatler Invitational
@ Sonora HS
108 lbs - Mateo Jiminez - Champion
115 lbs - Daniel Borrego - 2nd place
122 lbs - Jacob Valdez - 4th place
128 lbs - Edward Ruiz - 4th place
134 lbs - Adam Louie - 2nd place
140 lbs - Jared Abellera - 3rd place
162 lbs - Caspian Grabowski - 5th place
162 lbs - Matthew Stuckert - JV Champion
197 lbs - Jomari Dionisio - 5th place
5th Place
Team
1/26 Capuchino Won: 72-3
1/27-28
Mid-California Championships
@ Gilroy HS
115 lbs - Daniel Borrego - 6th place
28th Place
Team
(95 total teams)
1/31 Burlingame Lost: 33-42
2/2 Half Moon Bay Lost: 24-42
2/4
Colt Classic Invitational
@ El Camino HS
115 lbs - Daniel Borrego - Champion
122 lbs - Jacob Valdez - 5th place
128 lbs - Edward Ruiz - 8th place
140 lbs - Jared Abellera - Champion
147 lbs - Michael Pitts - 3rd place
162 lbs - Caspian Grabowski - 8th place
4th Place
Team
(43 total teams)
2/9 El Camino Won: 57-21
2/15 Oceana Won: 53-15
2/18
PAL Varsity Championship
@ Menlo-Atherton HS
113 lbs - Daniel Borrego - Champion *
120 lbs - Jacob Valdez - Champion *
126 lbs - Edward Ruiz - 2nd place *
132 lbs - Adam Louie - 5th place
138 lbs - Jared Abellera - Champion *
145 lbs - Michael Pitts - 2nd place *
160 lbs - Caspian Grabowski - 3rd place *
170 lbs - Matt Stuckert - 5th place
285 lbs - Tory Young - 4th place *
* CCS Qualifiers
2nd Place
Team
(16 total teams)
2/24-25
Central Coast Section
Championship
@ Independence HS, San Jose
113 lbs - Daniel Borrego - 3rd place *
* State Meet Qualifier
18th Place
Team
(79 tptal Teams)
3/3-4
California State Championship
@ Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield
No Medals Earned
2015-16
Head Coach: Alek Butler
PAL Record: 1-4 (5th place)
Overall Record: 1-4
PAL Finals: 4th place
Most Valuable Wrestlers:
Michael Pitts, Jared Abellera & Brian Alvarez
Result
12/5
Peninsula Invitational
@ Half Moon Bay HS
113 lbs - Nicholas Didonato (6th place)
132 lbs - Daniel Flora (6th place)
145 lbs - Michael Pitts (2nd place)
152 lbs - Jared Abellera (4th place)
182 lbs - Max Blank (4th place)
220 lbs - Jomari Dionisio (5th place)
9th Place Team
12/22-23
Lou Broznan Invitational
@ Liberty HS, Brentwood
No Medals Earned
51st Place Team
12/28-29
Coast Classic Invitational
@ Aptos HS
No Medals earned
65th Place Team
1/7 Sequoia Won: 30-16
1/9
Apple Cider Invitational
@ Watsonville HS
140 lbs - Michael Pitts (5th place)
29th Place Team
1/14 El Camino Lost: 36-39
1/21 Mills Lost: 36-37
1/22-23
Mid-California Championships
@ Gilroy HS
No Medals Earned
85th Place Team
1/28 Half Moon Bay Lost: 12-62
1/30
The Pound Invitational
@ San Rafael HS
126 lbs - Jacob Valdez (6th place)
138 lbs - Jared Abellera (2nd place)
145 lbs - Michael Pitts (2nd place)
152 lbs - Brian Alvarez (2nd place)
10th Place Team
2/4 Capuchino Lost: 30-43
2/6
Colt Classic Invitational
@ El Camino HS, South San Francisco
113 lbs - Edward Ruiz (8thplace)
132 lbs - Alonzo Alvarez (6th place)
138 lbs - Jared Abellera (4th place)
145 lbs - Michael Pitts (8th place)
18th Place Team
2/13
PAL Championship
@ El Camino HS, South San Francisco
106 lbs - Nicholas Didonato (3rd place) *
132 lbs - Alonzo Alvarez (3rd place) *
138 lbs - Jared Abellera (2nd place) *
145 lbs - Michael Pitts (3rd place) *
* CCS Qualifers
4th Place Team
2/19-20
Central Coast Section Championship
@ Independence HS, San Jose
No Medals Earned
55th Place Team
2014-15
Head Coach: Dennis Shillingburg
PAL Record: 3-2 (3rd place)
Overall Record: 3-2
PAL Finals: 4th place
Most Valuable Wrestlers: Leo Grabowski & Justin Pesino
Result
12/6
Peninsula Invitational
106 lbs - Danny Borrego (Champion)
120 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
152 lbs - Ryan McGannon (5th place)
195 lbs - Leo Grabowski (2nd place)
7th Place Team
12/20
Lynn Dyche Classic
106 lbs - Danny Borrego (Champion)
113 lbs - Yousef Mahmoud (4th place)
120 lbs - Justin Pesino (Champion)
152 lbs - Ryan McGannon (3rd place)
195 lbs - Leo Grabowski (Champion)
6th Place Team
12/29-30
Coast Classic Invitational
106 lbs - Danny Borrego (7th place)
20th Place Team
1/10
Apple Cider Invitational
108 lbs - Danny Borrego (Champion)
115 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
147 - Ryan McGannon (5thplace)
184 lbs - Leo Grabowski (2nd place)
9th Place Team
1/15 Capuchino Won: 54-28
1/22 Sequoia Won: 36-12
1/23-24
Mid-California Championships
No medals earned.
46th Place Team
1/29 El Camino Lost: 20-46
1/31
Overfelt Invitational
115 lbs - Justin Pesino (3rd place)
147 lbs - Ryan McGannon (4th place)
14th Place Team
2/5 South San Francisco Won: 48-19
2/7
Colt Invitational
108 lbs - Daniel Borrego - 2nd place
115 lbs - Justin Pesino - Champion
140 lbs - Jared Abellara - 3rd place
147 lbs - Ryan McGannon - 2nd place
184 lbs - Leo Grabowski - 2nd place
197 lbs - Jeremy Watts - 2nd place
1st Place Team
2/12 Half Moon Bay Lost: 23-55
2/21
PAL Championship
106 lbs - Danny Borrego (2nd place)
113 lbs - Justin Pesino (3rd place)
126 lbs - Niko Richardson (3rd place)
145 lbs - Ryan McGannon (3rd place)
152 lbs - Omar Mahmoud (4th place)
182 lbs - Leo Grabowski (2nd place)
195 lbs - Jeremy Watts (4th place)
4th Place Team
2/27-28
Central Coast Section Championship
No medals earned.
31st Place Team
2013-14
Head Coach: Bill Armstrong
PAL Record: 4-1 (2nd place)
Overall Record: 9-2
PAL Finals: 2nd place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Patrick Palomata
Result
12/6
Peninsula Invitational
106 lbs - Daniel Borego (5th place)
113 lbs - Justin Pesino (3rd place)
182 lbs - Leo Grabowski (4th place)
285 lbs - Adam Noce (6th place)
11th Place Team
12/28 Riordan Won: 52-13
12/28 Miramonte Won: 43-22
1/4
Bianchini Invitational
106 lbs - Daniel Borrego (5th place)
113 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
120 lbs - Patrick Palomata (Champion)
170 lbs - Josh Caracter (5th place)
195 lbs - David Melton (3rd place)
285 lbs - Adam Noce (4th place)
5th Place Team
1/10
Apple Cider Dual Meet Invitational
2nd Place Team
Leland Won: 54-29
Newark Memorial Won: 54-12
Sacred Heart Cathedral Won: 48-24
Aptos Lost: 22-57
1/11
Apple Cider Invitational
106 lbs - Daniel Borrego (8th place)
113 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
122 lbs - Patrick Palomata (Champion)
132 lbs - Sam Nelson (7th place)
138 lbs - Chase Edgington (5th place)
145 lbs - Ryan McGannon (6th place)
152 lbs - Iakona Simpliciano (7th place)
170 lbs - Leo Grabowski (7th place)
195 lbs - David Melton (3rd place)
1st Place Team
1/16 Sequoia Won: 51-21
1/23 El Camino Won: 52-12
1/24-25
Mid-California Championships
No Medals Earned
54th Place Team
1/30 South San Francisco Won: 49-19
2/6 Capuchino Won: 61-15
2/8
Colt Invitational
122 lbs - Patrick Palomata (2nd place)
134 lbs - Sam Nelson (5th place)
140 lbs - Chase Edgington (2nd place)
162 lbs - Osvaldo Gazo (4th place)
172 lbs - Leo Grabowski (5th place)
285 lbs - Adam Noce (3rd place)
3rd Place Team
2/13 Half Moon Bay Lost: 30-32
2/22
PAL Championship
112 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
122 lbs - Patrick Palomata (2nd place)
140 lbs - Chase Edgington (3rd place)
145 lbs - Ryan McGannon (2nd place)
152 lbs - Iakona Simpliciano (4th place)
160 lbs - Gazo Osvaldo (4th place)
170 lbs - Leo Grabowski (2nd place)
195 lbs - David Melton (Champion)
285 lbs - Adam Noce (4th place)
2nd Place Team
2/28-3/1
Central Coast Section Championship
122 lbs - Patrick Palomata (2nd place)
195 lbs - David Melton (5th place)
26th Place Team
2012-13
Head Coach: Bill Armstrong
PAL Record: 5-0 (1st place)
Overall Record: 6-0
PAL Finals: 1st place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Abdallah Mahmoud
Result
12/8
Peninsula Invitational
 113 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
120 lbs - Patrick Palomata (3rd place)
126 lbs - Manny Borrego (4th place)
138 lbs - Alex Phyo (3rd place)
145 lbs - Zack Skiles (2nd place)
170 lbs - Abdallah Mahmoud (2nd place)
182 lbs - David Melton (2nd place)
3rd Place Team
12/12 Burlingame Won: 61-12
1/5
Bianchini Invitational
120 lbs - Patrick Palomata (5th place)
138 lbs - Alex Phyo (3rd place)
145 lbs - Zack Skiles (4th place)
160 lbs - Abdallah Mahmoud (2nd place)
182 lbs - David Melton (6th place)
Team Scores n/a
1/10 Menlo-Atherton Won: 45-18
1/12
Jim Root Classic
120 lbs - Patrick Palomata (4th place)
160 lbs - Abdallah Mahmoud (4th place)
182 lbs - David Melton (5th place)
195 lbs - Robert Pyne (3rd place)
8th Place Team
1/17 South San Francisco Won: 48-13
1/18-19
Mid-California Championships
138 lbs - Zack Skiles (8th place)
160 lbs - Andallah Mahmoud (8th place)
35th Place Team
1/24 El Camino Won: 60-18
1/26
Mountain Clash Invitational
113 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
120 lbs - Manny Borrego (Champion & MOW)
126 lbs - Josh Torres (5th place)
132 lbs - Shane McCarron (8th place)
145 lbs - Zack Skiles (2nd place)
170 lbs - Zaur Melikov (3rd place)
182 lbs - David Melton (Champion)
195 lbs - Robert Pyne (2nd place)
285 lbs - Adam Noce (2nd place)
2nd Place Team
1/31 Sequoia Won: 67-0
2/2
Colt Invitational
106 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
120 lbs - Manny Borrego (2nd place)
132 lbs - Alex Phyo (3rd place)
145 lbs - Zack Skiles (2nd place)
160 lbs - Abdallah Mahmoud (Champion)
170 lbs - Zaur Melikov (2nd place)
182 lbs - David Melton (3rd place)
285 lbs - Adam Noce (4th place)
1st Place Team
2/7 Half Moon Bay Won: 43-21
2/16
PAL Championship
113 lbs - Justin Pesino (2nd place)
120 lbs - Manny Borrego (3rd place)
126 lbs - Josh Torres (4th place)
132 lbs - Alex Phyo (3rd place)
145 lbs - Zack Skiles (Champion)
152 lbs - Aaron Worthens (Champion)
160 lbs - Abdallah Mahmoud (Champion)
182 lbs - David Melton (2nd place)
195 lbs - Robert Pyne (4th place)
220 lbs - Nick Pierotti (2nd place)
285 lbs - Adam Noce (4th place)
1st Place Team
2/22-23
Central Coast Section Championship
160 lbs - Abdallah Mahmoud (6th place)
34th Place Team
2011-12
Head Coach: Bill Armstrong
PAL Record:3-2 (3rd place)
Overall Record:4-2
PAL Finals:4th place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Zachary Skiles
Result
12/3
Peninsula Invitational
126 lbs - Manny Borrego (7th place)
132 lbs - Zack Skiles (7th place)
182 lbs - Robert Pyne (7th place)
285 lbs - Sean Olsen (3rd place)
Team Scores n/a
12/10 Golden Gate Invitational Results n/a
12/14 Oceana Won: 64-6
12/17
Lynn Dyche Classic
126 lbs - Manny Borrego (3rd place)
132 lbs - Zack Skiles (2nd place)
195 lbs - Robert Pyne (6th place)
285 lbs - Sean Olsen (2nd place)
8th Place Team
1/12 South San Francisco Won: 40-29
1/14
Jim Root Classic
120 lbs - Manny Borrego (3rd place)
132 lbs - Zack Skiles (5th place)
195 lbs - Robert Pyne (6th place)
11th Place Team
1/19 El Camino Won: 51-30
1/20-21
Mid-California Championships
No medals Earned
38th Place Team
1/26 Sequoia Won: 57-21
1/28
Mountain Clash Invitational
106 lbs - Justin Pesino (4th place)
120 lbs - Manny Borrego (3rd place)
126 lbs - Zack Skiles (2nd place)
162 lbs - Abd Allah Mahmoud (5th place)
182 lbs - Robert Pyne (3rd place)
7th Place Team
2/2 Menlo Atherton Lost: 33-34
2/4
Colt Invitational
126 lbs - Josh Torres - (6th place)
132 lbs - Alex Phyo (5th place)
160 lbs - Abd Allah Mahmoud (4th place)
182 lbs - Robert Pyne (4th place)
13th Place Team
2/9 Half Moon Bay Lost: 29-40
2/18
 
PAL Championship
106 lbs - Justin Pesino (4th place)
*120 lbs - Manuel Borrego (2nd place)
*126 lbs - Joshua Torres (3rd place)
*132 lbs - Zack Skiles (2nd place)
*160 lbs - Abd Allah Mahmoud (2nd place)
170 lbs - Zaur Melikov (4th place)
*182 lbs - Robert Pyne (3rd place)
 
* CCS Qualifiers
 
4th Place Team
2010-11
Head Coach: Bill Armstrong
PAL Record: 2-3 (4th place)
Overall Record: 3-3
PAL Finals: 11th place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Abd Allah Mahmoud
Result
12/4
Peninsula Invitational
125 - Thomas Bradford (7th place)
32nd place team
12/8 Oceana Won: 48-33
12/11 Golden Gate Invitational Results n/a
1/6 Burlingame Won: 40-33
1/13 Sequoia Won: 37-30
1/20 El Camino Lost: 18-52
1/27 South San Francisco Lost: 24-53
2/3 Half Moon Bay Lost: 12-59
2/5
Colt Invitational
112 - Moses Gala (6th place)
135 - Zack Skiles (5th place)
Team Score n/a
2/12
PAL Championship
112 - Moses Gala (4th place)
171 - Abd Allah Mahmoud (4th place)
11th place team
2009-10
Head Coach: Ken Richau
PAL Record: 3-2 (3rd place)
Overall Record: 3-2
PAL Finals: 4th place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Anthony Lamport
Result
12/5
Peninsula Invitational
145 - Gennady Ivanchenko (2nd place)
215 - Anthony Lamport (3rd place)
Team Place n/a
12/18-19
Coast Classic Invitational
215 - Anthony Lamport (4th place)
28th place team
1/7 Sequoia Won: 51-21
1/9
Apple Cider Invitational
103 - Anthony Borrego (7th place)
130 - Ben Maddox (7th place)
135 - Mikey Nulty (8th place)
25th place team
1/14 El Camino Won: 42-25
1/16
Armijo Invitational
135 - Mikey Nulty (3rd place)
140 - Gennady Ivanchenko (3rd place)
215 - Anthony Lamport (3rd place)
9th place team
1/21 South San Francisco Lost: 31-39
1/22-23
Mid-California Championships
No Medals Earned
Team Place n/a
1/28 Burlingame Won: 47-35
1/30
Mount Tamalpais Clash
103 - Manny Borrego (4th place)
135 - Mikey Nulty (5th place)
215 - Anthony Lamport (6th place)
Team Place n/a
2/4 Half Moon Bay Lost: 30-42
2/6
Colt Invitational
135 - Mikey Nulty (3rd place)
215 - Anthony Lamport (Champion)
Team Place n/a
2/13
PAL Championship
103 - Manny Borrego (Champion)
130 - Ben Maddox (3rd place)
135 - Mikey Nulty (4th place)
140 - Ramzi Yaish (4th place)
162 - William Solano (3rd place)
215 - Anthony Lamport (Champion)
4th place team
2/19-20
Central Coast Section Championship
No Medals Earned
52nd place team
2008-09
Head Coach: Ken Richau
PAL Record: 5-0 (1st place)
Overall Record: 6-5
PAL Finals: 3rd place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Jason Lucchetti
Result
12/3 Serra Lost: 15-59
12/6 Doc Lippmann Duals
Roosevelt Lost: 27-41
Clovis Lost: 3-72
Golden West Lost: 24-52
Damonte Ranch Lost: 24-40
12/9 Washington Won: 52-29
12/19-20 Coast Classic Invitational
No medals earned.
34th place team
12/29-30
Sierra Nevada Classic
No medals earned
Team place n/a
1/8 El Camino Won: 40-36
1/13 South San Francisco Won: 38-34
1/17
Armijo Invitational
119 - Armando Gala - 4th place
130 - Brandon Lozada - 3rd place
152 - Taylor Adams - 3rd place
171 - Jason Lucchetti - Champion (MOW)
6th place team
1/22 Burlingame Won: 42-25
1/23-24
Mid-California Championships
130 - Brandon Lozada - 8th place
171 - Jason Lucchetti - Champion
26th place team
1/28 Menlo Atherton Won: 76-3
2/3 Half Moon Bay Won: 50-24
2/14
 
Peninsula Athletic League Finals
112 - Kyle Anguiano - 4th place
119 - Armando Gala - Champion (*)
125 - Gennady Ivanchenko - 2nd place (*)
130 - Brandon Lozada - Champion (*)
140 - Mikey Nulty - 4th place
145 - Mark Simpkins - 4th place
152 - Taylor Adams - 2nd place (*)
171 - Jason Lucchetti - Champion (*)
285 - Anthony Lamport - 2nd place (*)
 
(*) Central Coast Section Qualifier
3rd place team
2/20-21
Central Coast Section Championship
171 - Jason Lucchetti - 2nd place (*)
(*) State Championship Qualifier
25th place team
3/6-7 California State Championship
No medals earned.
Team place n/a
2007-08
Head Coach: Ken Richau
PAL Record: 4-0 (1st place)
Overall Record: 9-8
PAL Finals: 2nd place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Gabriel Garrett
Result
12/1 Freedom Duals
Foothill Lost: 21-48
Deer Valley Lost: 21-51
Heritage Won: 40-34
Pittsburg Lost: 32-34
Acalanes Won: 48-6
12/4 Bellarmine Lost: 12-64
12/7-8
Coyote Classic
112 - Armando Gala - 5th place
130 - Brandon Lozada - 4th place
215 - Gabriel Garrett - 5th place
19th place
team
12/11 Serra Lost: 16-52
12/21-22
Western Invitational
No medals earned
28th place
team
1/3-4 Silicone Valley Duals
2nd place
team
Bronze Bracket
Willits Lost: 31-44
Mitty Lost: 15-42
Central Catholic Lost: 12-60
Aptos Won: 52-18
Andrew Hill Won: 39-16
Riordan Lost: 35-43
1/10 Half Moon Bay Won: 72-6
1/12
Clayton Valley Invitational
130 - Brandon Lozada - 8th place
215 - Gabriel Garrett - 6th place
17th place
team
1/17 El Camino Won: 36-34
1/26
Dawn to Dusk Invitational
119 - Josh Caldwell - 4th place
132 - Brandon Lozada - 4th place
171 - John Grey - 6th place
189 - Jason Lucchetti - 3rd place
215 - Gabriel Garrett - 2nd place
7th place
team
1/29 Hillsdale Won: 74-6
2/5 South San Francisco Won: 51-20
2/9
PAL Varsity Championship
103 - Alexandra Garcia - 3rd place
119 - Josh Caldwell - 2nd place
125 - Ben Maddox - 4th place
130 - Brandon Lozada - 4th place
140 - Jacob Kaplan - 2nd place
145 - Mark Simpkins - 4th place
160 - Carlos Becerra - 2nd place
171 - John Grey - 2nd place
189 - Jason Lucchetti - 3rd place
215 - Gabriel Garrett - Champion
285 - Anthony Lamport - 4th place
2nd place
team
2/29-3/1
Central Coast Section Championship
No medals earned
47th place
team
2006-07
Head Coach: Ken Richau
PAL Record: 6-0 (1st place)
Overall Record: 9-3 
PAL Finals: 1st place
Most Valuable Wrestler: Adam Maddox
Result
12/2
Peninsula Invitational
103 - Gennady Ivanchenko - 3rd place
112 - Armando Gala - 7th place
130 - Brandon Lozada - 7th place
135 - Adam Maddox - 5th place
145 - Jesse Piccolotti - 3rd place
12th place
team
12/8-9
Zinkin Classic
145 - Jesse Piccolotti - 8th place
285 - Adam Fogarty - 8th place
23rd place
team
1/5-6
Silicone Valley Cup
Dual Meet Tournament
Silver Pool
3rd place
team
California Lost: 24-58
Archbishop Mitty Won: 39-36
Saratoga Won: 35-30
Independence Lost: 25-40
Jesuit College Prep Lost: 25-39
Willits Won: 40-38
El Camino Won: 56-18
1/13
Clayton Valley Invitational
No medals earned.
1/16 Woodside Won: 71-3
1/23 San Mateo Won: 75-9
1/26-27
Mid-California Championships
No medals earned
2/1 South San Francisco Won: 50-17
2/8 Hillsdale Won: 48-22
2/13 Half Moon Bay Won: 66-9
2/17
PAL Championship
103 - Gennady Ivanchenko - 2nd place (*)
112 - Armando Gala - Champion (*)
119 - Danny Garza - 4th place
125 - Brandon Lozada - 2nd place (*)
130 - Ben Maddox - 4th place
135 - Adam Maddox - Champion (*)
140 - Jesse Piccolotti - 2nd place (*)
154 - Joe Alas - 2nd place (*)
171 - JOhn Grey - 4th place
215 - Adam Fogarty - Champion (*)
285 - Luis Zeledon - 4th place
(*) CCS Qualifier
1st place
team
2/23-24
Central Coast Section Championship
No medals earned.
43rd place
team
2005-06
Head Coach: Steve Hilas
PAL Record: 5-1 (Co-Championship)
Overall Record: 5-2
Most Valuable Wrestler: Mateus Porter
Result

 11/29

Serra
Lost: 19-43
12/3
Peninsula Invitational
112 - John Simmonds - 7th place
119 - Parker Sha - Champion
125 - Adam Maddox - 3rd place
130 - Patrick O'Niell - 4th place
135 - Jesse Piccolotti - 7th place
275 - Adam Fogarty - 7th place
7th place
team
12/16
Coast Classic Invitational
119 - Parker Sha - 2nd place
215 - Mateus Porter - 3rd place
1/7
Bianchini Invitational
112 - John Simmonds - 4th place
119 - Parker Sha - 2nd place
125 - Adam Maddox - 5th place
135 - Jesse Piccolotti - 4th place
140 - Joe Alas - 7th place
189 - Chris Ramos - 3rd place
275 - Adam Fogarty - 5th place
1/10
Aragon
Won: 58-9
1/12
Menlo Atherton
Won: 75-6
1/14
San Ramon Invitational
112 - John Simmonds - 4th place
119 - Parker Sha - 3rd place
135 - Jesse Piccolotti - 5th place
189 - Chris Ramos - 2nd place
215 - Mateus Porter - 2nd place
4th place
team
1/17
Half Moon Bay
Lost: 30-36
1/27
Mid-Cal Championship
119 - Parker Sha - 6th place
215 - Mateus Porter - 4th place
1/31
South San Francisco
Won: 49-21
2/9
Hillsdale
Won: 51-8
2/14
Woodside
Won: 61-18
2/18
PAL Championship
103 - Josh Caldwell - 3rd place
112 - John Simmonds - 2nd place (*)
119 - Parker Sha - Champion (*)
125 - Adam Maddox - 3rd place
135 - Jesse Piccolotti - Champion (*)
140 - Joe Alas - 2nd place (*)
152 - Josh Biehn - 3rd place
189 - Chris Ramos - Champion (*)
215 - Mateus Porter - Champion (*)
275 - Adam Fogarty - 2nd Place (*)
(*) CCS Qualifier
Team
Champions
2/24-25
Central Coast Section Championship
189 - Chris Ramos - 5th place
215 - Mateus Porter - 4th place (*)
(*) State Meet Qualifier
13th place
team

Photos