Terra Nova High School Tiger Athletics

Terra Nova High School, Pacifica, California
“Home of Scholars & Champions”
Member of the Peninsula Athletic League & Central Coast Section, CIF

 

Tiger Pride!

 

 

VARSITY VOLLEYBALL

LEAGUE
CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
1983    1999    2002
2009    2010    2013
2015
 
Head Coach:  Andrew Serrano [contact at andrewserrano3@aol.com]
 
The TNHS Athletic Department Online Registration Site is now open!
Make sure that you have your Physical Exam Document ready to upload!
 
CLICK HERE to access the TNHS Athletic Department Registration website.
 
Questions regarding TNHS Online Athletic Registration should be
directed to the TNHS Athletic Director at tnathleticdirector@juhsd.net.
 CCS
CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
1983 

CLICK HERE to go to the TNHS Volleyball MaxPreps homepage!
 

 
 
2017 Season Schedule:
 
Varsity match start times are approximate ... varsity matches will
begin 30 minutes after the conclusion of the JV match!
 
Date
Day - Time
Opponent
Result
PAL
Record
Overall
Record
5/26
FRI
Second Semester Grading Period Ends
2.00 GPA required to participate in a fall sport.
Remember ... summer school grades can be
used to improve your GPA.
XXX
XXX
XXX
8/7
MON - 10:00
Volleyball Practice Begins
XXX
XXX
XXX
8/10
THUR - 8:00
First Day of School
XXX
XXX
XXX
8/21
MON - 7:00
Alma Heights @ TNHS
CCS SPORTSMANSHIP GAME
(25-23) (25-6) (25-9)
CCS Sportsmanship Games are NOT included in
either team's win-loss record.
Won: 3-0
XXX
XXX
8/22
TUE
Sportsmanship Night
6:30 pm in the TNHS Theater
Mandatory meeting for fall sport athletes & parents!
8/24
THUR - 5:15
TNHS @ El Camino
(25-23) (25-16) (25-16)
Won: 3-0
0-0
1-0
8/30
WED - 5:15
Mills @ TNHS
(25-21) (23-25) (25-16) (25-22)
Won: 3-1
0-0
2-0
8/31
THUR - 5:15
TNHS @ South San Francisco
(25-16) (25-6) (25-12)
Won: 3-0
0-0
3-0
9/4
MON
Labor Day Holiday
Be sure to check with your coach for your
team's holiday practice schedule!
XXX
XXX
XXX
9/5
TUE - 5:15
TNHS @ Westmoor
(21-25) (25-20) (25-21) (25-16)
Won: 3-1
0-0
4-0
9/7
THUR - 6:30
TNHS @ Notre Dame Belmont
(16-25) (16-25) (17-25)
Lost: 0-3
0-0
4-1
9/8
FRI - 5:30
TNHS @ Lowell
SCRIMMAGE
XXX
XXX
XXX
9/12
TUE - 5:15
* San Mateo @ TNHS
(25-18) (18-25) (25-16) (25-21)
Won: 3-1
1-0
5-1
9/14
THUR - 5:15
* Menlo-Atherton @ TNHS
(25-22) (21-25) (21-25) (25-22) (13-15)
Lost: 2-3
1-1
5-2
9/16
SAT
All Day
Spike of Thrones Invitational
@ Westmoor HS, Daly City



TNHS vs Lincoln (SF)
(18-25) (20-25)
Lost: 0-2
1-1
5-3
TNHS vs El Camino
(25-19) (26-24)
Won: 2-0
1-1
6-3
TNHS vs Washington (SF)
(25-19) (25-27) (15-10)
Won: 2-1
1-1
7-3
TNHS vs Mercy Burlingame
(16-25) (25-17) (14-16)
Lost: 1-2
1-1
7-4
TNHS vs Galileo
(25-16) (25-23)
Won: 2-0
1-1
8-4
9/18
MON - 6:30
Mercy Burlingame @ TNHS
(25-23) (23-25) (25-12) (25-13)
Won: 3-1
1-1
9-4
9/19
TUE - 5:15
* TNHS @ Woodside
(11-25) (25-22) (14-25) (16-25)
Lost: 1-3
1-2
9-5
9/21
THUR - 5:15
* Burlingame @ TNHS
(6-25) (15-25) (12-25)
Lost: 0-2
1-3
9-6
9/22
FRI
1st Six Week Grading Period Concludes
2.00 GPA required to continue fall sport season!
XXX
XXX
XXX
9/26
TUE - 5:15
* TNHS @ Aragon
(23-25) (17-25) (17-25)
Lost: 0-3
1-4
9-7
9/28
THUR - 5:15
* Carlmont @ TNHS
(17-25) (14-25) (13-25)
Lost: 0-3
1-5
9-8
10/3
TUE - 5:15
* TNHS @ Half Moon Bay
(21-25) (25-20) (25-18) (25-18)
Won: 3-1
2-5
10-8
10/5
THUR - 5:15
* TNHS @ San Mateo
(20-25) (18-25) (25-18) (18-25)
Lost: 1-3
2-6
10-9
10/9
MON
Columbus Day Holiday
Be sure to check with your coach for your
team's holiday practice schedule!
XXX
XXX
XXX
10/10
TUE - 5:15
* TNHS @ Menlo-Atherton
(30-28) (25-16) (13-25) (20-25) (15-11)
Won: 3-2
3-6
11-9
10/12
THUR - 5:15
* Woodside @ TNHS
(24-26) (25-18) (22-25) (16-25)
Lost: 1-3
3-7
11-10
10/17
TUE - 5:15
* TNHS @ Burlingame
(15-25) (20-25) (25-22) (15-25)
Lost: 1-3
3-8
11-11
10/19
THUR - 5:15
* Aragon @ TNHS
(16-25) (18-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-3
3-9
11-12
10/24
TUE - 5:15
* TNHS @ Carlmont
(19-25) (16-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-3
3-10
11-13
10/26
THUR - 5:15
* Half Moon Bay @ TNHS
SENIOR NIGHT
(25-23) (25-19) (25-21)
Won: 3-0
4-10
5th Place
12-13
11/1
WED - 7:00
Central Coast Section
Division IV - Volleyball Playoffs
Round 1
TNHS @ Carmel
(23-25) (20-25) (11-25)
Click here to see the
CCS Division IV Volleyball Bracket
Lost: 0-3
4-10
12-14
11/3
FRI
2nd Six Week Grading Period Concludes
2.00 GPA required to continue fall sport season!
XXX
XXX
XXX
11/4
SAT - TBA
Central Coast Section
Volleyball Playoff Quarter-Finals
DNQ
XXX
XXX
11/8
WED - TBA
Central Coast Section
Volleyball Playoff Semi-Finals
DNQ
XXX
XXX
11/10
FRI
Veterans Day Holiday
Be sure to check with your coach for your
team's holiday practice and/or match schedule!
XXX
XXX
XXX
11/11
SAT - TBA
Central Coast Section
Volleyball Playoff Finals
DNQ
XXX
XXX
11/15
WED - TBA
Nor-Cal Volleyball Playoffs Begin
DNQ
XXX
XXX
11/20-24
MON - FRI
Thanksgiving Recess
Be sure to check with your coach for your
team's holiday practice and/or match schedule!
XXX
XXX
XXX
12/1-2
FRI - SAT
CIF State Volleyball Championship
@ Santiago Canyon College, Orange
DNQ
XXX
XXX
12/4MON
Fall Sports Awards Night
6:00 pm in the TNHS Theater
Sponsored by the Terra Nova HS Booster Club
12/21
FRI
1st Semester Grading Period Concludes
2.00 GPA required to begin the winter sport season!
XXX
XXX
XXX
PRE-SEASON & NON-LEAGUE MATCHES
* PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE BAY DIVISION MATCHES
CENTRAL COAST SECTION - NORTHERN CALIFORNIA - CIF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
       
 

Team Roster:

 
#
NAME
GRADE

Nancy Blanchard


Sydney Burnham


Sydney Gallant


Arliz Herrera


Arienne Herrera


Krystal Hin


Mayalani Leal


Shirley Morrison


Amanda Mrad


Sienna Sparks


 
 

FAQs:

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT
VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
 
 
How do I contact the Head Volleyball Coach?
 
Coach Serrano can be contactedat andrewserrano3@aol.com.
 
How do I try out for Terra Nova's Varsity Volleyball Team
 
TBA
 
What must a student/athlete do prior to trying out?
  
Click here to access the TNHS Athletic Department Online Registration Site.
 
Athletes must be properly registered online prior to the first day of practice. Detailed information on team practices, matches and team policies will be handed out and discussed at the first team practice.
 
Student/athletes must also be academically eligible to try out. Eligibility requirements are a 2.00 GPA from the 2nd semester of the preceding school year. The 2.00 GPA requirement is the minimum standard established by the California Interscholastic Federation.
 
How is the Varsity Volleyball team schedule organized?
 
The TNHS volleyball program has created a regular season schedule that includes preseason and/or non-league matches; a full PAL schedule; and may include several Saturday (all day) tournaments. In addition to the regular season, the varsity team may qualify to participate in post-season play at the Central Coast Section, Northern California and State levels. All of these competitions are mandatory.
 
Please note that the volleyball season extends through and into the beginning of the Winter Sport Season (basketball, soccer, wrestling). By CIF rule, volleyball players are not allowed to practice or participate in a winter sport until the volleyball season has concluded. Winter sport coaches will work diligently with volleyball athletes planning on playing a winter sport to insure that they have a fair and appropriate tryout experience after the volleyball season is over.
 
 
Can my daughter participate in "club" volleyball practices or matches during the Terra Nova High School volleyball season?
 
No ... absolutely not! To do so is a serious violation of PAL, CCS and CIF bylaws that can place the athlete, the TNHS Volleyball Program and the entire TNHS Athletic Program in jeopardy. Any questions regarding "outside competition" should be directed to the TNHS Athletic Director for the most accurate information and guidance ...NOT THE CLUB COACH or CLUB ADMINISTRATOR/DIRECTOR.
 
  
In these difficult budgetary times, will the JUHSD and the Terra Nova Athletic Department be able to provide transportation to and from all away games?
 
The Terra Nova Athletic Department budget can no longer support the cost of district provided transportation to away matches. As a team we will need the support of parents to drive to away games. As a coaching staff we have made all due effort to limit the travel distance to away games ... as we are aware that this can cause an inconvenience for our team's parents. In order to assist the team with transportation, adult drivers must have a completed JUHSD TRANSPORTATION FORM on file with the Athletic Director.The proper transportation forms can be downloaded from www.terranovasports.com. Assisting the Terra Nova Athletic Program with transportation is a tax deductible donation.
 
Will team members be expected to participate in fund raising activities?
 
Yes ... each team member is expected to eagerly, enthusiastically and efficiently participate in fund raising activities on behalf of the Athletic Department in general and more specifically on behalf of their individual team.
 
Fund raising is an integral part of being a team member. Failure to participate in Athletic Department and Team Fund Raisers at an appropriate level places the entire Athletic Program and specific teams in jeopardy. Therefore, failure to participate and equally share in the burden of fund raising will result in loss of playing time or dismissal from the team.
 
What are the general expectations of a Terra Nova volleyball player?
 
Athletes are expected to be at all practices, team meetings, games and tournaments. Being an athlete and a member of a team is a time intensive task. For the team to have the opportunity to succeed, we need everyone to be fully committed. Everyone is expected to show up in proper attire ... athletic shoes, shorts and t-shirt. It is not acceptable to show up without your gear and appropriate practice attire. Those who do not come prepared will be sent home.
 
Athletes are expected to represent their school, team and teammates in an appropriate fashion at all times. It is also expected that each athlete will maintain good academic standing. Any decline in academic or disciplinary standing will result in suspension or dismissal from the team ... to be decided at the discretion of the head coach.
 
What is Sportsmanship Night ... and why is it mandatory?
 
Terra Nova is a proud member of the California Interscholastic Federation program "PURSUING VICTORY WITH HONOR". A requirement of the "PURSUING VICTORY WITH HONOR" program is a mandatory parent/athlete/coaching staff meeting near the start of each sport season. Therefore the Terra Nova Athletic Department presents two different Sportsmanship Nights during the school year ... fall and spring. This meeting is mandatory for each participating athlete and at least one of their parents. The date for the 2017 FALL SPORTSMANSHIP NIGHT is TUESDAY, AUGUST 22nd at 6:30 pm in the TNHS Theater.
 
Parents will be asked to register upon their arrival at Sportsmanship Night to verify their attendance ... at registration, each family will be asked to make a voluntary $40 donation to the TNHS Athletic Department ... 70% of each donation will go to funding the Athletic Department to assist in the offsetting of the myriad of department and event costs ... the remaining 30% will go to the specific team that generated the donation.
 
Athletes whose parents are absent from Sportsmanship Night will be provided an ALTERNATE SPORTSMANSHIP NIGHT FORM to be read and signed by both the athlete and parent ... and then submitted to the head coach of athlete's team prior to continued participation on that team.
 
The Sportsmanship Night agenda provides an opportunity for the athlete and family to learn about CIF, CCS, PAL & TNHS governance policies regarding high school athletics ... including, but not limited to academic and residential eligibilty, grading periods & eligibility standards, school and practice attendance, behavior & discipline expectations, athletic department budget & funding, fund raising opportunities, coach/parent/athlete communication protocol, the relationship, differences and potential conflicts between high school sports and off-campus youth league or club teams and finally ... high school sportsmanship expectations for athletes and spectators.
 
Following the conclusion of the general Sportsmanship Night agenda ... each team will have the opportunity for a brief meeting with the head coach of their team to discuss and understand individual team policies, expectations and procedures.
 
 

History:

2016
Head Coach: Kari Trainor
PAL Record: 5-9 (6th place)
Overall Record: 12-14
Most Valuable Players: Reiko Harris & Krystal Wong Hin
Match Scores
Result



8/22
Alma Heights
CCS SPORTSMANSHIP GAME
CCS exhibition games do not count toward
either team's win/loss record.
(25-6) (25-20) (25-15)
Won: 3-0
8/25
Westmoor
(18-25) (25-17) (25-18) (26-24)
Won: 3-1
9/6
Lowell
(23-25) (17-25) (21-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/8
Mercy San Francisco
(25-19) (25-12) (25-14)
Won: 3-0
9/13
Sequoia
(16-25) (25-17) (25-22) (27-25)
Won: 3-1
9/15
Carlmont
(31-29) (9-25) (25-23) (15-25) (11-15)
Lost: 2-3
9/16
San Mateo
(20-25) (25-22) (21-25) (22-25)
Lost: 1-3

Spike of Thrones Invitational
@ Westmoor High School
SILVER DIVISION TEAM CHAMPIONS

9/17
Washington (Fremont)
(25-19) (25-14)
Won: 2-0
Saint Patricks
(25-23) (25-11)
Won: 2-0
Waldorf
(26-24) (25-27) (21-23)
Lost: 1-2
Washington (SF)
(25-23) (25-19)
Won: 2-0
Windsor
(25-23) (25-23)
Won: 2-0




9/20
Burlingame
(24-26) (15-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/21
University (SF)
(25-19) (19-25) (20-25) (25-13) (9-15)
Lost: 2-3
9/22
Hillsdale
(22-25) (25-15) (25-11) (25-23)
Won: 3-1
9/27
Aragon
(24-26) (19-25) (23-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/29
Menlo-Atherton
(19-25) (16-25) (16-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/4
Half Moon Bay
(24-26) (13-25) (21-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/6
Sequoia
(25-22) (27-25) (25-20)
Won: 3-0
10/11
Carlmont
(15-25) (16-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/13
Burlingame
(19-25) (23-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/18
Hillsdale
(25-11) (25-21) (25-21)
Won: 3-0
10/20
Aragon
(23-25) (22-25) (25-23) (25-21) (16-14)
Won: 3-2
10/25
Menlo-Atherton
(14-25) (9-25) (23-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/27
Half Moon Bay
(26-24) (23-25) (23-25) (22-25)
Lost: 1-3

Central Coast Section Division IV Playoffs
Click here to view the 2016 CCS Division IV Bracket

11/2
King City
(21-25) (25-23) (26-24) (25-27) (15-8)
Won: 3-2
11/5
Sacred Heart Prep
(21-25) (12-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
2015
Head Coach: Symone Mackiewicz
PAL Record: 14-0 (1st place)
Overall Record: 23-9
Most Valuable Player: Katie McKay
Match Scores
Result





2015 PENINSULA ATHLETIC LEAGUE OCEAN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
9/10
Half Moon Bay
(15-25) (13-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/15
Mercy San Francisco
(23-25) (25-17) (24-26) (20-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/17
Saint Ignatius
(15-25) (16-25) (15-25)
Lost: 0-3




9/19
Westmoor HS Invitational (3rd Place Team)

Wallenberg
(25-15) (25-23)
Won: 2-0
Academy
(25-3) (25-3)
Won: 2-0
Saint Mary's
(25-21) (13-25) (8-15)
Lost: 1-2
San Benito
(19-25) (25-22) (6-15)
Lost: 1-2
Saint Mary's
(25-17) (25-15)
Won: 2-0




9/22
Westmoor
(25-18) (25-16) (25-20)
Won: 3-0
9/24
San Mateo
(25-18) (25-17) (25-20)
Won: 3-0




9/26
Irvington HS Invitational (2nd Place Team)

College Park
(25-6) (25-15)
Won: 2-0
Irvington
(25-17) (25-12)
Won: 2-0
Willow Glen
(25-6) (17-25) (15-8)
Won: 2-1
San Leandro
(15-25) (25-22) (14-16)
Lost: 1-2




9/29
Capuchino
(25-8) (25-13) (25-16)
Won: 3-0
10/1
Jefferson
(25-6) (25-16) (25-7)
Won: 3-0
10/6
South San Francisco
(25-17) (25-14) (25-13)
Won: 3-0
10/8
El Camino
(25-13) (25-14) (25-11)
Won: 3-0




10/10
Aragon HS Invitational

Branham
(23-25) (25-13) (8-15)
Lost: 1-2
Half Moon Bay
(20-25) (25-21) (15-8)
Won: 2-1
Silver Creek
(25-15) (25-11)
Won: 2-0
San Mateo
(25-11) (21-25) (10-15)
Lost: 1-2




10/13
Woodside
(25-15) (25-23) (27-25)
Won: 3-0
10/15
Westmoor
(25-18) (25-16) (25-20)
Won: 3-0
10/20
San Mateo
(25-12) (25-16) (25-15)
Won: 3-0
10/22
Capuchino
(25-11) (25-12) (25-15)
Won: 3-0
10/27
Jefferson
(25-15) (25-11) (25-10)
Won: 3-0
10/29
South San Francisco
(25-10) (25-15) (25-15)
Won: 3-0
11/3
El Camino
(25-9) (25-13) (25-17)
Won: 3-0
11/5
Woodside
(25-22) (23-25) (26-24) (25-21)
Won: 3-1





Central Coast Section Division IV Playoffs
Click here to view the CCS Division IV Volleyball bracket.

11/11
King City
(25-16) (21-25) (25-18) (25-23)
Won: 3-1
11/14
Notre Dame Belmont
(10-25) (13-25) (9-25)
Lost: 0-3
2014
Head Coach: Tacks Feleciano / Kareem Summerville
PAL Record: 6-8 (5th place)
Overall Record: 18-12
Most Valuable Player: Ali Vidali & Anna Listmann
Match Scores
Result



9/9
Galileo
(25-14) (25-21) (25-9)
Won: 3-0
9/10
Tennyson
(25-17) (25-16) (25-10)
Won: 3-0




9/13
Wildcat Invitational @ Watsonville HS (2nd place team)
Watsonville
(25-20) (25-18)
Won: 2-0
Robert Louis Stevenson
(25-23) (25-8)
Won: 2-0
North Monterey County
(25-12) (25-15)
Won: 2-0
Soledad
(25-13) (25-18)
Won: 2-0
Romona
(24-26) (23-25)
Lost: 0-2




9/16
Mills
(25-21) (25-22) (25-17)
Won: 3-0
9/18
Half Moon Bay
(25-12) (25-17) (25-15)
Won: 3-0
9/23
Hillsdale
(25-18) (25-15) (25-17)
Won: 3-0
9/25
Woodside
(25-13) (25-18) (25-22)
Won: 3-0




9/27
Irvington HS Invitational

Aragon
(26-28) (24-26)
Lost: 0-2
Newark Memorial
(25-19) (25-17)
Won: 2-0
Gonzales
(25-22) (25-20)
Won: 2-0
Half Moon Bay
(22-25) (21-25)
Lost: 0-2




9/30
Menlo-Atherton
(15-25) (21-25) (16-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/2
Burlingame
(20-25) (10-25) (25-23) (19-25)
Lost: 1-3
10/7
Sequoia
(18-25) (25-20) (25-19) (16-25) (12-15)
Lost: 2-3
10/9
Carlmont
(20-25) (13-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/14
South San Francisco
(25-23) (21-25) (21-25) (22-25)
Lost: 1-3
10/16
Hillsdale
(25-17) (25-17) (13-25) (25-21)
Won: 3-1
10/21
Woodside
(25-15) (25-19) (28-26)
Won: 3-0
10/23
Menlo-Atherton
(12-25) (13-25) (23-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/28
Burlingame
(25-21) (25-15) (24-26) (15-25) (12-15)
Lost: 2-3
10/30
Sequoia
(22-25) (19-25) (25-20) (25-23) (15-8)
Won: 3-2
11/4
Carlmont
(15-25) (23-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-3
11/6
South San Francisco
(25-21) (25-10) (25-13)
Won: 3-0





Central Coast Section Division III Playoffs

11/12
Live Oak
(25-16) (25-19) (25-12)
Won: 3-0
11/15
Burlingame
(25-16) (19-25) (25-21) (25-22)
Won: 3-1
11/19
Valley Christian
(21-25) (15-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-3
2013
Head Coach: Craig Dillie
PAL Record: 13-1 (1st place)
Overall Record: 21-3
Most Valuable Player: Ali Vidali
Match Scores
Result



9/6
Galileo
Match scores not available.
Won: 3-1
9/13
Wallenberg
(25-16) (25-12) (25-14)
Won: 3-0




9/14
Wildcat Invitational @ Watsonville HS (2nd place team)

King City
(26-24) (15-25) (15-8)
Won: 2-1
Madera South
(25-15) (24-26) (15-8)
Won: 2-1
Pacific Collegiate
Match scores not available.
Won: 2-0
Santa Teresa
(25-16) (25-13)
Won: 2-0
Santa Catalina
Match scores not available.
Lost: 0-2




9/16
International
(25-13) (25-21) (25-11)
Won: 3-0
9/24
Sequoia
(12-25) (25-19) (17-25) (22-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/26
Jefferson
(25-13) (25-20) (25-5)
Won: 3-0
10/1
Mills
(25-17) (25-15) (19-25) (16-25) (15-12)
Won: 3-2
10/3
Capuchino
(25-15) (25-18) (25-12)
Won: 3-0
10/8
Westmoor
(31-29) (25-17) (25-12)
Won: 3-0
10/10
El Camino
(25-16) (25-15) (25-19)
Won: 3-0
10/15
Half Moon Bay
(25-12) (25-12) (25-20)
Won: 3-0
10/17
Sequoia
(25-19) (25-23) (25-19)
Won: 3-0
10/22
Jefferson
(25-13) (25-14) (25-10)
Won: 3-0
10/24
Mills
(25-23) (25-15) (25-13)
Won: 3-0
10/29
Capuchino
(25-11) (25-7) (25-23)
Won: 3-0
10/31
Westmoor
(17-25) (25-19) (25-6) (25-21)
Won: 3-1
11/5
El Camino
(25-23) (25-15) (15-25) (25-20)
Won: 3-1
11/7
Half Moon Bay
(25-19) (17-25) (25-12) (25-10)
Won: 3-1





Central Coast Section - Division III Playoffs

11/13
Notre Dame - San Jose
(25-22) (16-25) (25-18) (25-19)
Won: 3-1
11/16
Valley Christian
(10-25) (16-25) (13-25)
Lost: 0-3
2012
Head Coach: Nico Mata'u
PAL Record: 2-12 (7th place)
Overall Record: 2-15
Most Valuable Player: Ali Vidali
Match Scores
Result



8/30
Castilleja
(14-25) (23-15) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/11
South San Francisco
(17-25) (25-19) (15-25) (19-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/13
Crystal Springs Upland
(17-25) (25-20) (23-25) (18-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/18
Carlmont
(12-25) (17-25) (20-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/20
Menlo-Atherton
(15-25) (9-25) (17-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/25
Hillsdale
(18-25) (22-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/27
San Mateo
(22-25) (21-25) (26-28)
Lost: 0-3
10/2
Burlingame
(20-25) (14-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/4
Aragon
(15-25) (22-25) (20-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/9
Mills
(25-18) (25-23) (25-23)
Won: 3-0
10/11
Carlmont
(21-25) (10-25) (10-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/16
Menlo-Atherton
(20-25) (13-25) (11-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/18
Hillsdale
(17-25) (20-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/23
San Mateo
(21-25) (22-25) (21-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/25
Burlingame
(18-25) (12-25) (24-26)
Lost: 0-3
10/30
Aragon
(17-25) (21-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
11/1
Mills
(18-25) (25-18) (25-23) (22-25) (15-11)
Won: 3-2
2011
Head Coach: Joe Seavey
PAL Record: 11-3 (2nd place)
Overall Record: 21-7
Most Valuable Player: Keani Hin & Ali Vidali
PAL All League:
   Keani Hin (PAL MVP); Ali Vidali; Arielle Fernandez
Match Scores
Result





2011 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
9/7
TNHS vs Mercy Burlingame
@ Serra HS
(14-25) (20-25) (15-25)
Lost: 0-3




9/10
Del Mar Invitational Tournament


Prospect
(25-10) (25-14)
Won: 2-0

Los Altos
(19-25) (16-25)
Lost: 0-2

South San Francisco
(25-21) (25-23)
Won: 2-0

Notre Dame San Jose
(14-25) (25-21) (9-15)
Lost: 1-2




9/12
George Washington
(25-18) (25-19) (25-10)
Won: 3-0
9/15
Lowell
(17-25) (25-27) (20-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/20
South San Francisco
(25-22) (25-17) (26-24)
Won: 3-0
9/22
El Camino
(26-24) (25-18) (25-27) (25-23)
Won: 3-1
9/27
Capuchino
(25-10) (25-6) (25-19)
Won: 3-0
9/29
Westmoor
(25-21) (25-22) (25-19)
Won: 3-0
9/30
Half Moon Bay
(25-12) (25-20) (25-9)
Won: 3-0
10/4
Jefferson
(25-12) (25-9) (25-17)
Won: 3-0
10/6
Hillsdale
(25-23) (25-15) (24-26) (25-23)
Won: 3-1
10/7
Alma Heights
(25-13) (25-15) (25-16)
Won: 3-0
10/11
Sequoia
(25-23) (25-15) (21-25) (25-21)
Won: 3-1
10/13
South San Francisco
(13-25) (25-23) (25-17) (13-25) (7-15)
Lost: 2-3




10/15
Northern California Invitational


Vallejo
(25-8) (25-14)
Won: 2-0

Burton
(25-16) (19-25) (15-6)
Won: 2-1

Petaluma
(22-25) (15-25)
Lost: 0-2

Balboa
(27-25) (25-15)
Won: 2-0

West Valley
(25-20) (29-27)
Won: 2-0




10/18
El Camino
(25-16) (25-16) (25-18)
Won: 3-0
10/20
Capuchino
(25-10) (25-14) (25-16)
Won: 3-0
10/25
Westmoor
(25-17) (25-17) (25-19)
Won: 3-0
10/27
Jefferson
(25-17) (25-9) (25-12)
Won: 3-0
11/1
Hillsdale
(21-25) (25-22) (26-24) (20-25) (7-15)
Lost: 2-3
11/3
Sequoia
(21-25) (20-25) (17-25)
Lost: 0-3
2010
Head Coach: Joe Seavey
PAL Record: 12-2 (1st place)
Overall Record: 19-8
Most Valuable Player: Katie Eastman
PAL All League:
   Jayni Vidali; Terilyn Moe; Katie Eastman
Match Scores
Result





2010 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL
PAL CO-CHAMPIONS
9/2
Saint Ignatius
(9-25) (14-25) (17-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/7
Woodside
(25-23) (20-25) (15-25) (25-20) (14-16)
Lost: 2-3
9/9
George Washington (SF)
(25-16) (25-14) (25-9)
Won: 3-0
9/16
Lowell
(28-26) (22-25) (27-29) (19-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/18
Northern California Invitational


Burton
(25-23) (20-25) (15-6)
Won: 2-1

Hogan
(25-20) (25-7)
Won: 2-0

Tamalpais
(25-23) (25-13)
Won: 2-0

Burton
(25-10) (22-25) (11-15)
Lost: 1-2
9/21
South San Francisco
(25-13) (17-25) (25-14) (12-25) (15-12)
Won: 3-2
9/23
Sequoia
(7-25) (15-25) (15-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/28
Westmoor
(25-20) (20-25) (25-15) (26-24)
Won: 3-1
10/2
Newark Memorial Invitational


Washington (Fremont)
(17-25) (10-25)
Lost: 0-2

Newark Memorial
(20-25) (15-25)
Lost: 0-2

Skyline
(25-11) (25-15)
Won: 2-0

Kennedy (Fremont)
(25-10) (25-20)
Won: 2-0

Tennyson
(25-10) (25-14)
Won: 2-0
10/5
Jefferson
(25-12) (25-12) (25-11)
Won: 3-0
10/7
Capuchino
(25-11) (25-12) (25-20)
Won: 3-0
10/12
Half Moon Bay
(12-25) (25-23) (25-21) (25-16)
Won: 3-1
10/13
El Camino
(25-20) (25-11) (25-27) (26-24)
Won: 3-1
10/14
South San Francisco
(25-12) (25-20) (25-16)
Won: 3-0
10/19
Sequoia
(25-22) (20-25) (27-25) (11-25) (15-10)
Won: 3-2
10/21
Westmoor
(25-19) (25-12) (18-25) (16-25) (15-6)
Won: 3-2
10/26
 El Camino
(20-25) (25-22) (25-20) (25-18)
Won: 3-1
10/28
Jefferson
(25-11) (15-13) (25-18)
Won: 3-0
11/2
Capuchino
(26-28) (25-12) (25-19) (25-19)
Won: 3-1
11/4
Half Moon Bay
(20-25) (19-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
2009
Head Coach: Joe Seavey
PAL Record: 12-2 (1st place)
Overall Record: 17-10
MVP & PAL Player of the Year: Katie Eastman
PAL All League: Jayni Vidali & Terilyn Moe
Match Scores
Result



2009 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL TEAM
PAL CHAMPIONS
9/9
Mercy Burlingame
(12-25) (15-25) (12-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/15
Saint Ignatius
(10-25) (5-25) (10-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/17
Jefferson
(25-13) (24-26) (25-9) (25-10)
Won: 3-1
9/19
James Lick
(21-25) (26-24) (15-8)
Won: 2-1
9/19
Saint Thomas More
(25-18) (26-24) (15-13)
Won: 3-0
9/19
Oak Grove
(11-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/19
Eastside College Prep
(25-16) (25-20)
Won: 2-0
9/22
El Camino
(25-14) (25-20) (18-25) (20-25) (15-13)
Won: 3-2
9/23
Saint Ignatius
(21-25) (14-25) (8-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/24
Capuchino
(17-25) (25-17) (25-23) (25-22)
Won: 3-1
9/29
Hillsdale
(25-18) (13-25) (20-25) (25-13) (13-15)
Lost: 2-3
10/1
South San Francisco
(25-17) (25-19) (9-25) (25-16)
Won: 3-1
10/6
Westmoor
(16-25) (25-22) (17-25) (23-25)
Lost: 1-3
10/8
Half Moon Bay
(17-25) (25-19) (25-21) (25-23)
Won: 3-1
10/10
Ukiah
(20-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-2
10/10
Head Royce
(25-14) (24-26) (15-10)
Won: 2-1
10/10
Hogan
(25-23) (25-12)
Won: 2-0
10/10
Seaside
(14-25) (12-25)
Lost: 0-2
10/13
Jefferson
(25-14) (21-25) (25-11) (25-12)
Won: 3-1
10/15
El Camino
(25-23) (25-21) (25-7)
Won: 3-0
10/20
Capuchino
(18-25) (21-25) (25-18) (25-21) (15-9)
Won: 3-2
10/22
Hillsdale
(26-24) (25-19) (25-15)
Won: 3-0
10/27
South San Francisco
(25-18) (25-9) (23-25) (21-25) (15-4)
Won: 3-2
10/29
Westmoor
(25-19) (15-25) (25-18) (25-20)
Won: 3-1
11/3
Half Moon Bay
(22-25) (25-23) (25-18) (21-25) (15-5)
Won: 3-2
11/11
Sacred Heart Cathedral (CCS)
(10-25) (8-25) (13-25)
Lost: 0-3
2008
Head Coach: Mary Bier
PAL Record: 6-8 (6th place)
Overall Record: 10-14
Most Valuable Player: Katie Eastman
PAL All League: Kelly Schulze
Match Scores
Result
8/28
Burlingame
(6-25) (10-25) (18-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/3
Balboa
(23-25) (20-25) (18-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/8
Del Mar
(18-25) (16-25) (13-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/18
Mills
(18-25) (10-25) (25-19) (10-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/20
Pacific Collegiate
(25-12) (26-24)
Won: 2-0
9/20
Overfelt
(28-30) (15-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/20
Liberty Baptist
(29-27) (25-13)
Won: 2-0
9/20
Monte Vista Christian
(25-18) (14-25) (15-11)
Won: 2-1
9/20
Westmoor
(25-16) (24-26) (12-15)
Lost 1-2
9/23
Westmoor
(19-25) (19-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/24
Mercy Burlingame
(9-25) (14-25) (17-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/25
Hillsdale
(23-25) (19-25) (25-20) (14-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/27
San Lorenzo Valley
(15-25) (20-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/27
South San Francisco
(25-18) (18-25) (4-15)
Lost: 1-2
9/27
Westmoor
(21-25) (21-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/27
Crystal Springs Upland
(21-25) (16-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/30
El Camino
(19-25) (24-26) (25-20) (25-12) (15-8)
Won: 3-2
10/2
Jefferson
(25-14) (25-8) (25-20)
Won: 3-0
10/7
Capuchino
(25-17) (22-25) (25-17) (25-18)
Won: 3-1
10/9
Half Moon Bay
(25-15) (23-25) (21-25) (25-23) (15-10)
Won: 3-2
10/14
Mills
(8-25) (17-25) (13-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/16
Westmoor
(20-25) (21-25) (25-19) (28-30)
Lost: 1-3
10/21
Hillsdale
(15-25) (20-25) (14-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/23
El Camino
(25-27) (25-18) (25-22) (25-23)
Won: 3-1
10/28
Jefferson
(25-10) (25-14) (25-10)
Won: 3-0
10/30
Capuchino
Match scores unavailable.
Lost: 1-3
11/4
Half Moon Bay
Match scores unavailable.
Lost: 2-3
2007
Head Coach: Serah Pele
PAL Record: 6-10 (5th place)
Overall Record:6-12
MVP: Courtney Stanton
Match ScoresResult
9/11Westmoor(13-25) (10-25) (11-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/13
Lincoln
(14-25) (17-25) (25-17) (16-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/17
Balboa
(22-25) (18-25) (14-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/18
Hillsdale
(7-25) (10-25) (19-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/20
Jefferson
(25-15) (20-25) (25-17) (25-7)
Won: 3-1
9/25
South San Francisco
(12-25) (16-25) (25-19) (18-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/27
Capuchino
(20-25) (25-22) (25-23) (25-15)
Won: 3-1
10/1
San Mateo
(13-25) (16-25) (11-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/2
El Camino
(25-22) (14-25) (20-25) (25-22) (8-15)
Lost: 2-3
10/4
Half Moon Bay
(25-15) (25-23) (27-25)
Won: 3-0
10/8
Westmoor
(18-25) (12-25) (16-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/11
Hillsdale
(25-27) (28-26) (25-20) (25-13)
Won: 3-1
10/16
Jefferson
(25-8) (25-19) (25-12)
Won: 3-0
10/18
South San Francisco
(15-25) (20-25) (14-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/23
Capuchino
(15-25) (15-25) (25-13) (20-25)
Lost: 1-3
10/25
San Mateo
(9-25) (17-25) (13-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/29
El Camino
(21-25) (19-25) (25-22) (16-25)
Lost: 1-3
10/31
Half Moon Bay
(25-17) (25-21) (25-20)
Won: 3-0
2006
Head Coach: Liza Munda
PAL Record: 9-7 (5th place)
Overall Record: 10-18
MVP: Michaela Baughman
Match Scores
Result
8/26
North Monterey County
(25-23) (21-25) (10-15)
Lost: 1-2
8/26
Santa Cruz
(17-25) (17-25) (11-25)
Lost: 0-3
8/26
North Salinas
(17-25) (12-25)
Lost: 0-2
8/31
Saint Ignatius College Prep
(5-25) (4-25) (4-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/7
Lowell
(16-25) (8-25) (18-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/9
Bishop O'Dowd
(6-25) (17-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/9
McClatchy
(17-25) (26-28)
Lost: 0-2
9/9
Mercy San Francisco
(10-25) (6-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/9
Burlingame
(16-25) (22-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/9
John F. Kennedy
(25-16) (25-22)
Won: 2-0
9/9
Mercy Burlingame
(24-26) (16-25)
Lost: 0-2
9/12
Burlingame
(15-25) (11-25) (5-25)
Lost: 0-3
9/14
Hillsdale
(19-25) (25-21) (28-26) (25-18)
Won: 3-1
9/19
Jefferson
(25-9) (25-19) (25-12)
Won: 3-0
9/21
South San Francisco
(25-19) (25-22) (25-23)
Won: 3-0
9/26
Capuchino
(25-21) (17-25) (21-25) (18-25)
Lost: 1-3
9/28
San Mateo
(14-26) (22-25) (18-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/2
El Camino
(25-14) (22-25) (25-9) (25-18)
Won: 3-1
10/3
Westmoor
(21-25) (27-25) (27-25) (26-24)
Won: 3-1
10/5
Half Moon Bay
(12-25) (23-25) (25-27)
Lost: 0-3
10/10
Hillsdale
(24-26) (25-18) (12-25) (25-16) (11-15)
Lost: 2-3
10/12
Jefferson
(25-6) (25-11) (25-10)
Won: 3-0
10/17
South San Francisco
(25-11) (25-23) (25-22)
Won: 3-0
10/19
Capuchino
(16-25) (17-25) (24-26)
Lost: 0-3
10/24
San Mateo
(13-25) (16-25) (21-25)
Lost: 0-3
10/26
El Camino
(25-19) (21-25) (25-21) (25-21)
Won: 3-1
10/31
Westmoor
(25-23) (25-19) (25-22)
Won: 3-0
11/2
Half Moon Bay
(21-25) (13-25) (21-25)
Lost: 0-3

 

Photos: